The Privacy Policy of
Gay Christian 101




Our Privacy Policy


We respect the online privacy of our visitors.

We are responsible for protecting any personally identifiable information you share with us. This page explains our privacy policy and the type of information we may collect from GayChristian101.com users.

GayChristian101.com maintains the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our activities. We carefully protect the privacy of all visitors to our website.

Your Personal Information

GayChristian101.com collects personally identifiable information from visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis (in other words, we only collect personal information you provide).

Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number IF you provide those to us via email or the Contact Us or Comment forms.

We also collect information when you sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. This information is used to improve our website content, to notify you of updates if you have requested that service and to respond to your inquiries.

Personal information received from any visitor will only be used for internal purposes and will NOT be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser.

The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize our sites pages or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables GayChristian101 to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of our site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site.

We may serve third-party advertisements that use cookies and web beacons in the course of ads being served on our web site to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement.

No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information on our web site.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses cookies to serve ads on this site. Google uses the DART cookie, which enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visits to this site and other sites on the Web.

Opt Out Option

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (but NOT personally identifiable information like your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you, based on your web-surfing.

There is more information about this and your choices about not having web-surfing information used by these companies at the Google Privacy Center link below.

You may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by clicking the Opt Out Button on this page at the:
Google Privacy Center.

Your browser can be set to accept or reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is being sent. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.



We protect your privacy.


Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

GayChristian101.com is a G-rated, family-friendly, Bible study website. Because we understand that even discussing homosexuality is controversial for some individuals, nothing on GayChristian101.com is directed at children under the age of 13.

GayChristian101.com complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. We will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age, however it is the responsibility of parents of children under age 13 to monitor their Internet use.

Non-Personal Information



Antique Padlock


In some cases, we may collect information about your visit that is not personally identifiable.

We use this information (which does not identify individual users), to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track user movements around the site (number of visitors to each page, for example) and to gather demographic information about our user base (country, for example). The information collected is used solely for internal review and is NEVER shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If GayChristian101.com is ever sold, the information you have provided us through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as part of the sale so that services being provided to you may continue.

In that event, we will post notice on this website of the change in ownership. We will also make reasonable efforts to ensure that a new owner honors any opt-out requests you may make in the future.

How You Can Remove Information

If you no longer wish to use our website, simply delete our cookies on your computer and stop visiting the website.

Agreeing to Terms

If you disagree with the GayChristian101.com Privacy Policy as posted on this page, please do not use our site or any services offered by our site.

Your use of GayChristian101.com indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

You've read our Privacy Policy. Click here to return to Gay Christian 101 Home Page.

Updates and Effective Date

GayChristian101.com reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy as necessary. When changes are made, they will be posted on this page.

This Privacy Policy was created on October 18, 2008 by Rick Brentlinger and updated on November 8, 2009.